KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

power stroke

Spanish translation: carrera de expansión de un motor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power stroke
Spanish translation:carrera de expansión de un motor
Entered by: Manuel Martín-Iguacel

20:40 Aug 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / motor
English term or phrase: power stroke
the ECM is able to switch the injectors on and off upt o 5 times per power stroke
javiavi
carrera de expansión de un motor
Explanation:
experience
Selected response from:

Manuel Martín-Iguacel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3carrera de expansión de un motor
Manuel Martín-Iguacel
5carrera de trabajo
Yaotl Altan
5tiempo de explosiónAnna Villegas
4carrera de potencia
Juan Montoya


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carrera de expansión de un motor


Explanation:
experience

Manuel Martín-Iguacel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Jairo Payan: Hay también carrera de admisión y escape. Coindido. http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/P/Technical_vocabular... y http://www.todomotores.cl/competicion/sincronismo_valvulas.h...
4 hrs

agree  Ana Atienza
12 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tiempo de explosión


Explanation:
:)

Anna Villegas
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carrera de trabajo


Explanation:
carrera de trabajo

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 450

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrera de potencia


Explanation:
carrera de potencia de los cilindros de un motor

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 276