KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Rail (in this context)

Spanish translation: Anillos


15:17 Aug 10, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / piston/ring assembly
English term or phrase: Rail (in this context)
Is it possible that the word RAIL could be translated in this context as "ARO"
PISTON/RING ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE
(...)
INSTALL THE RAILS
PLACE THE TOP STEEL RAIL INTO THE THIRD GROOVE OVER THE EXPANDER SPIRAL THE RAIL WITH YOUR THUMB INTO THE GROOVE ENSURING THAT THE RAIL DOES NOT DAMAGE THE PISTON. PLACE THE BOTTOM STEEL RAIL INTO THE THIRD GROOVE UNDER THE EXPANDER SPIRAL THE RAIL WITH YOUR THUMB INTO THE GROOVE ENSURING THAT THE RAIL DOES NOT DAMAGE THE PISTON
María Julia Raverta
Argentina
Spanish translation:Anillos
Explanation:
Generalmente son los anillos de compresión o de escape. No se si en otras regiones los denominan AROS. en Colombia son ANILLOS
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Anillos
Satto (Roberto)
5riel
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rail (in this context)
Anillos


Explanation:
Generalmente son los anillos de compresión o de escape. No se si en otras regiones los denominan AROS. en Colombia son ANILLOS

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 176
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Grcs Egmont

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rail (in this context)
riel


Explanation:
...it is part of the oil ring (third groove) and consists of two RAILS, expander and spacer... the rails go in at the top and bottom of the groove and form a sandwich with the other two parts....

http://www.nissan.com.mx/tunissan/partes_motor.php
http://www.deves.com/oilring_inst.html

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254