KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Front-end work

Spanish translation: Alineación y balanceo (MX)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Front-end work
Spanish translation:Alineación y balanceo (MX)
Entered by: Kaiser_Soze

15:49 Aug 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Automotriz
English term or phrase: Front-end work
*Need Mechanic for front-end work on 2000 Toyota Corolla VE
*96 Saturn SL1 needs front end work & windshield 5sp
*Hand-held tool specially designed for front-end work.

Busco el término al que se refiere específicamente en el contexto de mecánica automotriz, porque sé que front-end work pueden ser los preparativos o la pre-producción de un trabajo, pero no entiendo qué significa en este contexto. Gracias por adelantado
Kaiser_Soze
Mexico
servicio de alinear y balancear
Explanation:
Anyone whose car or light truck has broken down knows the importance of the jobs of ... Front-end mechanics align and balance wheels and repair steering ...
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos181.htm
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Excellent reference. Thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trabajo en el panel frontal o parte delantera (del vehículo)
Jorge González
5servicio de alinear y balancear
bigedsenior


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
front-end work
trabajo en el panel frontal o parte delantera (del vehículo)


Explanation:
La palabra front end se refiera a la parte delantera del vehículo, pero puede ser el panel de instrumentos o bien la parte delantera donde va la mascara, las luces,etc, eso te lo dirá el contexto.

Jorge González
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ossetta
1 hr

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
front-end work
servicio de alinear y balancear


Explanation:
Anyone whose car or light truck has broken down knows the importance of the jobs of ... Front-end mechanics align and balance wheels and repair steering ...
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos181.htm

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
Excellent reference. Thx!