KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cribbing

Spanish translation: entibar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cribbing
Spanish translation:entibar
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:24 Sep 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: cribbing
All goods and materials and Contractor Equipment shall be stored on cribbing prior to installation at the Site.
smorales30
fractura de los cantos de la periferia
Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico. Díaz de Santos.

una de seis acepciones, pero la única que funciona a menos que sea para minas o locomotoras

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 437 days (2007-11-14 03:15:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por vuestra ayuda Finalmente el término correcto es entibar.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fractura de los cantos de la periferia
Michael Powers (PhD)
3tool crib = caja de herramientas
Samuel Tercero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tool crib = caja de herramientas


Explanation:
si te sirve de ayuda, una tool crib es una caja de herramientas

Samuel Tercero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fractura de los cantos de la periferia


Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico. Díaz de Santos.

una de seis acepciones, pero la única que funciona a menos que sea para minas o locomotoras

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 437 days (2007-11-14 03:15:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
Gracias por vuestra ayuda Finalmente el término correcto es entibar.