KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ever (in this context)

Spanish translation: sólo, solamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:only ever (in this context)
Spanish translation:sólo, solamente
Entered by: Walter Landesman

20:07 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / hose reels
English term or phrase: ever (in this context)
Whenever adding tension only ever add one full turn at a time.
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
nunca (en este contexto)
Explanation:
voy y pongo el contrario...
es que lo pondría al revés - no aplique nunca más de una vuelta, o algo similar.

Selected response from:

urst
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1siempre
GoodWords
4 +1si hace falta = ever in this context
David Hollywood
3nunca (en este contexto)
urst


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siempre


Explanation:
En el sentido del #3 de http://wordreference.com/es/Translation.asp?tranword=ever .


GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
0 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nunca (en este contexto)


Explanation:
voy y pongo el contrario...
es que lo pondría al revés - no aplique nunca más de una vuelta, o algo similar.



urst
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
thanks

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si hace falta = ever in this context


Explanation:
:)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingomaniac: No es siempre, es que añada la tensión si ocuure la ocasión, si hace falta. De acuerdo
27 mins
  -> gracias lingomaniac :)