KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

STROKING

Spanish translation: Prueba de Carrera / Prueba de Desplazamient / Prueba de Recorrido


12:19 Sep 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / CENTRIFUGAL COMPRESSORS
English term or phrase: STROKING
Can somene help me to translate this sentence, please: In addition to *stroking*, the bypass valve should be removed from the air piping system annually to inspect the seals for damage.

*stroking* as *acariciar* or *dar un golpe* is a NO-SENSE in this context. THX in advance!
xxxbouvierp
Spanish translation:Prueba de Carrera / Prueba de Desplazamient / Prueba de Recorrido
Explanation:
stroke n
AUTO carrera f, carrera del pistón f
CONST carrera f
HYDRAUL carrera f, desplazamiento m
MECH ENG of piston carrera f, golpe m, recorrido m

A menudo colaboro en trabajos de mantenimiento de válvulas, y estoy casi seguro que se refiere a la prueba de carrera, recorrido o desplazamiento que se realiza a las válvulas, para constatar que se desplace suavemente, de cerrado a abierto, etc etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-07 12:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón La segunda opción es prueba de desplazamiento
Selected response from:

Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Prueba de Carrera / Prueba de Desplazamient / Prueba de Recorrido
Carlos Ruestes
5 +1número de avanços
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stroking
Prueba de Carrera / Prueba de Desplazamient / Prueba de Recorrido


Explanation:
stroke n
AUTO carrera f, carrera del pistón f
CONST carrera f
HYDRAUL carrera f, desplazamiento m
MECH ENG of piston carrera f, golpe m, recorrido m

A menudo colaboro en trabajos de mantenimiento de válvulas, y estoy casi seguro que se refiere a la prueba de carrera, recorrido o desplazamiento que se realiza a las válvulas, para constatar que se desplace suavemente, de cerrado a abierto, etc etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-07 12:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón La segunda opción es prueba de desplazamiento

Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
50 mins
  -> Agradecido!!!

agree  Pablo Bouvier: Muchas gracias, Carlos. Prueba de recorrido o desplazamiento son perfectamente adecuados en est contexto.
1 hr
  -> Me alegro que te sirva.

agree  Robert Copeland
2 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias Robert!

agree  Ramon Inglada
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stroking
número de avanços


Explanation:
`+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Bouvier: Thx, Maria Luisa
23 hrs