KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

gear pump

Spanish translation: bomba rotativa de engranajes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gear pump
Spanish translation:bomba rotativa de engranajes
Entered by: Mariela Eula

21:38 Sep 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Cutting units
English term or phrase: gear pump
The gear pump (P2) is directly coupled to the hydrostat through gear pump (P1). It supplies hydraulic pressure for raising and lowering the cutting units, for the steering circuit

- Bomba de engranaje?

Puede haber dos bombas de engranaje en la misma unidad de corte, tal como dice la primera oración, o será un error del texto? Gracias
M.
Mariela Eula
Argentina
bomba rotativa de engranajes
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-07 21:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robb. Diccionario para ingenieros.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6bomba de engranajes
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4bomba rotativa de engranajes
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bomba rotativa de engranajes


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-07 21:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robb. Diccionario para ingenieros.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
Gracias Michael!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bomba de engranajes


Explanation:
Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary - [ Translate this page ]Pump bob, volante de bomba, ( Ingeniería mecánica ) Un dispositivo tal como una ... gear pump , bomba de engranajes; governor pump , bomba de regulación; ...

www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/P/Technical_vocabulary_Span...

-------------

Gear pump, bomba de engranajes, ( Ingeniería mecánica )

-------

Los fabricantes hidráulicos gemelo-hidra'ulicos hidráulicos de la ... - [ Translate this page ]hydraulic gear pumps hydraulic gear pump manufacturers tractor pumps producers ... El fabricante y el exportador de bombas de engranaje, de tractor y de ...

www.arafan.20un.com/hydraulic_gear_pumps_pro-es.html

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dloffler
1 min

agree  Juan Montoya
2 mins

agree  Oscar Knoblauch
4 mins

agree  Yaotl Altan
9 mins

agree  Egmont
49 mins

agree  Marisa Osovnikar
1 hr