KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Raise cutting units

Spanish translation: Elevación de las unidades de corte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Raise cutting units
Spanish translation:Elevación de las unidades de corte
Entered by: Mariela Eula

00:51 Sep 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Cutting units
English term or phrase: Raise cutting units
Unidades de corte?

Hidráulica. Bajo el Subtítulo de Cutting units se describe el funcionamiento de una bomba a engranajes.
En el segundo párrafo, el subtítulo es Raise Cutting Units.

Adjunto aquí parte del texto original en inglés como referente contextual.

Cutting Units

The gear pump - (P2) is directly coupled to the hydrostat through gear pump (P1). It supplies hydraulic pressure for raising and lowering the cutting units, etc...

Raise cutting Units.

When the cutting units are to be raised, solenoid valve (S2) is energized and blocks flow directly to the hydrostat.

Gracias,
Mariela.
Mariela Eula
Argentina
levante de las unidades de corte
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Many many thanks!! =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Elevación de las unidades de corte
Black & White
4levante de las unidades de corte
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raise cutting units
levante de las unidades de corte


Explanation:
ok

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 972
Grading comment
Many many thanks!! =)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raise cutting units
Elevación de las unidades de corte


Explanation:
...for raising and lowering the cutting units, etc...
...para elevar y descender las unidades de corte, etc...

Raise cutting Units.
Elevación de las unidades de corte.

When the cutting units are to be raised, solenoid valve (S2) is energized...
Al momento en que las unidades de corte tengan que ser elevadas, la válvula de selenoide (S2) es activada...

Suerte con la traducción!!!

Black & White
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchísimas gracias, envié la traduccion ayer, así es que leí un poco tarde el mail..pero usé la misma opción!!! Muchísmas gracias de todas formas! Cariños desde Mendoza, Mariela.