KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

shoulder plug

Spanish translation: tapón con reborde/con hombros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoulder plug
Spanish translation:tapón con reborde/con hombros
Entered by: Melanie Casanova

23:56 Sep 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / air-cooled heat exchangers
English term or phrase: shoulder plug
There is ashoulder plug opposite each to, whihc allows access or inspection and cleaning of individual tubes.
Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
tapón con reborde
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tapón con reborde
Juan Montoya
4tapón de respaldo
Walter Landesman
2calibre de reborde
Diana Montano


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
calibre de reborde


Explanation:
Sólo la encontré como "shouldered plug"
Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984
Ojalá que te sirva.

Diana Montano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tapón con reborde


Explanation:
..

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 276

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapón de respaldo


Explanation:
también se da "tapón de apoyo", pero en este contexto creo que la primera opción se adecua más.
TROCS LANGUAGE COMPARISON-Technical Dict.


Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19