KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

hardened bolts

Spanish translation: pernos endurecidos / templados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hardened bolts
Spanish translation:pernos endurecidos / templados
Entered by: Jaime Castro

22:05 Sep 9, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: hardened bolts
In order to achieve rated cantilever strength use a 10" bolt circle mounting diameter and 0.5" hardened bolts with flat washers.

En google veo la imagen de un perno grande, pero supongo debe tener un nombre más específico.
Gracias
Ana Sepúlveda
pernos endurecidos / templados
Explanation:
Hay varias formas de endurecer un metal, en este caso sería endurecimiento por temple.

Hardened, Endurecido, templado, tratado; hardened right out, templado en seco; case or face hardened , acerado superficialmente, cementado, templado en paquete; hammer hardened ¡ron , hierro agriado al martillo; nitrogen hardened , nitrurado.
Selected response from:

Jaime Castro
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pernos endurecidos / templados
Jaime Castro
4tornillos reforzadosVanesa Camarasa
3pernos reforzados
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pernos reforzados


Explanation:
una sug. ^_^

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pernos endurecidos / templados


Explanation:
Hay varias formas de endurecer un metal, en este caso sería endurecimiento por temple.

Hardened, Endurecido, templado, tratado; hardened right out, templado en seco; case or face hardened , acerado superficialmente, cementado, templado en paquete; hammer hardened ¡ron , hierro agriado al martillo; nitrogen hardened , nitrurado.

Jaime Castro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Garcia
1 min

agree  Robert Copeland
31 mins

agree  Carlos Ruestes
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
16 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tornillos reforzados


Explanation:
:)

Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish