ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

(Electric Motor), 5 HP A.C.

Spanish translation: motor eléctrico de 5 caballos de fuerza y corriente alterna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(Electric Motor), 5 HP A.C.
Spanish translation:motor eléctrico de 5 caballos de fuerza y corriente alterna
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

15:40 Oct 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: (Electric Motor), 5 HP A.C.
Contexto: turbinas
The basic components of the TURNING GEAR DRIVE PACKAGE are as follows:
A. Electric Motor, 5 HP A.C., which through a resilient coupling drives a:

B. Double Reduction Worm Gear Reducer to provide the required torque. The worm gear reducer is equipped with a visual site glass oil level indicator. A keyed and shrink-fit drive hub is mounted on the
Bernadette Mora
Spain
motor eléctrico de 5 caballos de fuerza y corriente alterna
Explanation:
En español sería así.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2motor eléctrico de 5 caballos de fuerza y corriente alterna
Adriana de Groote
45 hp corriente alternanteliz askew
45 horsepower alternating currentliz askew
3 +15 HP (Horse Power) con alimentación de CA
Lida Garcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(electric motor), 5 hp a.c.
5 HP (Horse Power) con alimentación de CA


Explanation:
sugerencia...

Lida Garcia
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria San Martin: sí, hay que preguntarle al cliente si quiere que se traduzca el HP a caballos de vapor o no, porque no son medidas equivalentes
25 mins
  -> gracias, María :o)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(electric motor), 5 hp a.c.
5 horsepower alternating current


Explanation:
See:

Electric Motors, Alternating Current (AC), Fractional Horsepower ...AC motors, including brushless, fractional, HP, high efficiency, high voltage & to specification. Electric, fractional horse power & helical geared motor ...
www.kellysearch.com/qz-product-33337.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(electric motor), 5 hp a.c.
5 hp corriente alternante


Explanation:
See:

[DOC] Internet Revisión - 02- 2005 – TEEI Sistemas EléctricosFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
One motor (75 percent efficient):1/5 hp.; Three position lights: 20 watts each. ... la corriente producida en la armadura en corriente alternante tal y como ...
www.aerocivil.gov.co/controlseg/medicina/tecnicos/examenes/... - Similar pages


[XLS] Formato No.7 Item a CotizarFile Format: Microsoft Excel - View as HTML
11, 7,1,2, Motor Diesel Electronico de seis (6) cilindros en linea, ... suplir las necesidades de un convertidor de corriente continua a corriente alterna ...
www.aerocivil.gov.co/Contratacion/2005/Licitaciones/Licitac... - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(electric motor), 5 hp a.c.
motor eléctrico de 5 caballos de fuerza y corriente alterna


Explanation:
En español sería así.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Eso mero, saludos :)
7 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

neutral  lalinded: los caballos no son unidades de fuerza, si lo quitaras estaría de acuerdo (aunque preferiría convertir las unidades, claro)
1 hr

agree  Ivannia Garcia: No sé a qué se refiere lalinded, pero sí son CABALLOS DE FUERZA, así es. Saludos!!
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Ivannia, yo tampoco entendí, pues siempre he conocido los "horsepower" como caballos de fuerza. ¡Saludos!