KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

vacuum clamp fixture

Spanish translation: escantillón de sujeción al vacío


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vacuum clamp fixture
Spanish translation:escantillón de sujeción al vacío
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

16:48 Oct 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / list of parts, with very little context
English term or phrase: vacuum clamp fixture
B. Material (Quantity)
1. Primer per OAS-STD-9301 (as required)
2. Adhesive per OAS-STD-9301 (as required)
3. Cleaning solvent (as required)
4. Glass beads Size 6 (as required)
5. Grinder with aluminum oxide grit disk (1)
6. Serated squeegee or equivalent (1)
7. Salt shaker (1)
8. Polyethylene container (as required)
9. Vacuum bag (1)
10. Vacuum clamp fixture (1)
11. Polypropylene spacers (as required)
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
escantillón de sujeción al vacío
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Gracias Ernesto, nunca había visto esa palabra antes... cosas de nuestra diversidad cultural...

Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5escantillón de sujeción al vacío
Ernesto de Lara
3 +1dispositivo de fijación al vacíoDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispositivo de fijación al vacío


Explanation:
Una opción.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky: Consulté con mi tío que es ingeniero mecánico y me dio casi la misma respuesta. Explica: 'clamp es abrazadera o brida o elemento de fijación o de unión, entonces "vacuum clamp fixture" podría ser algo así como "dispositivo de fijación por vacío" .
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Irina.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escantillón de sujeción al vacío


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 786
Grading comment
Gracias Ernesto, nunca había visto esa palabra antes... cosas de nuestra diversidad cultural...

Roberto