KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

downchanging

Spanish translation: reducción (de velocidad)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downchanging
Spanish translation:reducción (de velocidad)
Entered by: Lorenia de la Vega

09:04 Oct 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: downchanging
Full load function
When the pedal is depressed down to the full load position (past the resistance point) downchanging is anticipated.
javiavi
reducción (de velocidad)
Explanation:
o desaceleración

Es lo mismo que downshifting
Selected response from:

Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cambio a una marcha más cortaAlex Potts
4reducción (de velocidad)
Lorenia de la Vega


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cambio a una marcha más corta


Explanation:
Hay varias maneras de decirlo, ese es el significado y una opción.

Alex Potts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer
0 min

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reducción (de velocidad)


Explanation:
o desaceleración

Es lo mismo que downshifting

Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20