KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

downshifting

Spanish translation: reducción (de velocidad)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downshifting
Spanish translation:reducción (de velocidad)
Entered by: Lorenia de la Vega

09:09 Oct 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: downshifting
This function is activated when the brakes are in operation in order to provide maximum engine braking by anticipating downshifting when the driver performs a braking action.
javiavi
reducción (de velocidad)
Explanation:
desaceleración

es básicamente cambiar de velocidad a una inferior
Selected response from:

Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cambio a una marcha más cortaAlex Potts
4 +1reducción (de velocidad)
Lorenia de la Vega


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cambio a una marcha más corta


Explanation:
Es sinónimo de "downchanging"

Alex Potts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: sí, en Esp. se diría así. En mx diríamos cambio a una menor velocidad
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reducción (de velocidad)


Explanation:
desaceleración

es básicamente cambiar de velocidad a una inferior

Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Cedeno R.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabela!