KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

banding

Spanish translation: cinta ó banda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:banding
Spanish translation:cinta ó banda
Entered by: Malena Garcia

14:43 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: banding
All major pieces of equipment and instruments shall be clearly tagged with Type 316 stainless steel identification tags, permanently attached to the equipment. The tags shall be mounted in a location such that they can be readily read from the ground. ***Banding*** and wire will not be acceptable.
Lida Garcia
Peru
cinta ó banda
Explanation:
asi de simple
Selected response from:

Malena Garcia
Peru
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cinta ó banda
Malena Garcia
4 +1precintos
karin förster handley
4Uso de bandas o cinchos
jsv444


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Uso de bandas o cinchos


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a la forma de fijar las identificaciones a los equipos.

Saludos!


jsv444
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precintos


Explanation:
otra opción para los cinchos plásticos. Así les llamamos en Argentina a las tiras plásticas que se ajustan y no pueden quitarse más que cortándolas.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Scafatti
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cinta ó banda


Explanation:
asi de simple

Malena Garcia
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
5 hrs
  -> gracias