KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

yard lifting

Spanish translation: capacidad de montacarga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yard lifting
Spanish translation:capacidad de montacarga
Entered by: LATAM Agent

18:55 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: yard lifting
3.5.2 Adequate space shall be provided on the skid for installation of optional gas chromatograph.
3.5.2 If a single skid for the entire metering system is not feasible, the VENDOR shall propose dividing of the piping and equipment into multiple skids as deemed advantageous because of transportation limitations, ***yard lifting capabilities***, and/or cost.
3.2.3 In case of multiple skids, all piping connections between skids shall be flanged. The structural members shall be suitable for field assembly by either bolting or welding.
Lida Garcia
Peru
capacidad de montacarga
Explanation:
".. debido a limitaciones de transporte, montacargas y/o costos"

En el original en ingles la frase pudo haberse construido mejor, utilizando limitations en vez de capabilities:

"...because of transportation limitations, ***yard lifting LIMITATIONS***, and/or cost."

"...because of transportation, yard lifting and/or cost limitations."

Pero limitandose al source term "Yard Lifting" (capacidad de montacarga) o (maniobrabilidad de cargue) son correctas.
Selected response from:

LATAM Agent
United States
Grading comment
gracias, el especialista (que revisó estos documentos) usó "capacidad de manejo" simplemente...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5capacidad de montacarga
LATAM Agent
4capacidades de levantamiento en el almacén
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yard lifting capabilties
capacidades de levantamiento en el almacén


Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-10-25 19:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advanced English-spanish vox
yard
4 American English (Industrial) Almacén


Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 972

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capacidad de montacarga


Explanation:
".. debido a limitaciones de transporte, montacargas y/o costos"

En el original en ingles la frase pudo haberse construido mejor, utilizando limitations en vez de capabilities:

"...because of transportation limitations, ***yard lifting LIMITATIONS***, and/or cost."

"...because of transportation, yard lifting and/or cost limitations."

Pero limitandose al source term "Yard Lifting" (capacidad de montacarga) o (maniobrabilidad de cargue) son correctas.

LATAM Agent
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
gracias, el especialista (que revisó estos documentos) usó "capacidad de manejo" simplemente...




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cor Stephan van Eijden