KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

blanked-off

Spanish translation: selladas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blanked-off
Spanish translation:selladas
Entered by: marina hennies

20:15 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / pump
English term or phrase: blanked-off
All nozzles should be blanked-off by adequate systems (wood or plastic plugs for flanges and so on ...)
marina hennies
Brazil
selladas
Explanation:
en general, obturar se ásocia más con 'dental'...
Selected response from:

Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5obturadasAlex Potts
4selladasSilvia Cabrera Braithwaite


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obturadas


Explanation:
(el guión sobra)

Alex Potts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selladas


Explanation:
en general, obturar se ásocia más con 'dental'...

Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LATAM Agent: obturar no esta siempre asociado con dental....eso es una apreciacion local
5 hrs