KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

glue rod

Spanish translation: barras de pegamento


16:10 Mar 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / tools
English term or phrase: glue rod
glue gun advertising
Yvette
Spanish translation:barras de pegamento
Explanation:
i assume that these are the small glue sticks (bars) that are used in an electric glue gun
Selected response from:

Thomas Collins
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4barras de pegamentoThomas Collins
4 +1vara de adhesivo
Robert INGLEDEW
4Varilla de pegamento
Sebastian Lopez
4Barra/barrita de cola/pegamentoesmeraldarl
4barra de adhesivo termofusible
swisstell
4rodillo que contiene goma/ publicidad de pistola que contiene goma
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
barras de pegamento


Explanation:
i assume that these are the small glue sticks (bars) that are used in an electric glue gun

Thomas Collins
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 mins
  -> gracias luiroi

agree  Silvia Sassone
1 hr
  -> gracias silvia

agree  Carlos Moreno
5 hrs
  -> gracias carlos

agree  Rafa Lombardino
10 hrs
  -> gracias rafaela

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rodillo que contiene goma/ publicidad de pistola que contiene goma


Explanation:
I hope they are useful.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barra de adhesivo termofusible


Explanation:
para pistola de pega

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 26

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vara de adhesivo


Explanation:
También coincido con Thomas.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Barra/barrita de cola/pegamento


Explanation:
Ver
... LA PISTOLA DE ENCOLAR : Una barrita de cola termoplástica funde en la pistola.
Después de aplicada, esta cola seca con mucha rapidez. LA PISTOLA DE MASILLA ...
www.aki.es/fiches/05/03/bfm_PT_05_03_1.htm - 9k

esmeraldarl
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Varilla de pegamento


Explanation:
Es sólo otra opción. Lo he visto así y como "barra". Personalmente me gusta más varilla, ya que coincide con "varilla de soldadura" y ambas son "rods" en inglés.

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16