KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Live Tool/Tooling

Spanish translation: herramientas motorizadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Live Tool/Tooling
Spanish translation:herramientas motorizadas
Entered by: Daniela Finos

21:08 Nov 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Live Tool/Tooling
This is a technical document. I copy some context:
Live Tool
When a live tool is used the lathe spindle stops rotating and engages C Axis rotary motion.

The Mill/Turn functionality of the software provides capabilities for programming single spindle, single turret lathes that have the capability of driving live tooling.

I think that a possible translation could be "herramienta/s giratoria/s but I am not sure.
Daniela Finos
herramientas motorizadas
Explanation:
Herramientas Motorizadas (live tools):
Herramientas de corte montadas en su propio husillo energizado en un torno de CNC.
El trabajo de herramienta motorizada permite que las herramientas corten excéntricamente o creen agujeros en el diámetro exterior de una pieza mientras se sujeta la pieza en el husillo.
Selected response from:

Palíndromo
Spain
Grading comment
I think this is the most appropriate translation, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5herramienta activa/herramental
LATAM Agent
4herramientas motorizadas
Palíndromo


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live tool/tooling
herramientas motorizadas


Explanation:
Herramientas Motorizadas (live tools):
Herramientas de corte montadas en su propio husillo energizado en un torno de CNC.
El trabajo de herramienta motorizada permite que las herramientas corten excéntricamente o creen agujeros en el diámetro exterior de una pieza mientras se sujeta la pieza en el husillo.


    Reference: http://www.toolingu.com
Palíndromo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
I think this is the most appropriate translation, thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
live tool/tooling
herramienta activa/herramental


Explanation:
Live Tool
When a live tool is used the lathe spindle stops...
Cuando una herramienta activa se usa el mandril(husillo) del torno para...

Live Tooling: Herramental activo o Herramientas activas.

LATAM Agent
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117