KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Filter bowl

Spanish translation: recipiente del filtro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Filter bowl
Spanish translation:recipiente del filtro
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

21:44 Apr 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machinery
English term or phrase: Filter bowl
Be sure to release the pneutmatic pressure before removing the filter bowl.
asil
recipiente del filtro
Explanation:
¿Por qué no utilizar una palabra más general como ésta? Es adecuada para todos los países de habla hispana, además.

[PDF] MAXI FIL 25A
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... housing. Turn the bowl until the latch ... zur Reinigung Achtung! Filter müssen nicht
von ... La condensación drenada del recipiente del filtro se puede conducir ...
www.atlascopco.com/tools/products/pmi.nsf/va_TechLang/E0B1F... $File/6137300.pdf?OpenElement - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Very good!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2recipiente del filtro
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1cubeta de filtro
Robert INGLEDEW
5Vaso del filtroAntonio Costa
4..la copa del filtro...
Ramón Solá
4cámara de filtración...yerico


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cubeta de filtro


Explanation:
porta-filtro
The name may vary from one country to another.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recipiente del filtro


Explanation:
¿Por qué no utilizar una palabra más general como ésta? Es adecuada para todos los países de habla hispana, además.

[PDF] MAXI FIL 25A
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... housing. Turn the bowl until the latch ... zur Reinigung Achtung! Filter müssen nicht
von ... La condensación drenada del recipiente del filtro se puede conducir ...
www.atlascopco.com/tools/products/pmi.nsf/va_TechLang/E0B1F... $File/6137300.pdf?OpenElement - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Very good!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bernardo

agree  xxxseamar
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, seamar

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vaso del filtro


Explanation:
Es el colector de sedimentos del filtro. Tambien se llama Sediment bowl.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 18

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cámara de filtración...


Explanation:
Estoy fastidiado... creo que cualquiera de las anteriores sirve. Suerte...

yerico
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..la copa del filtro...


Explanation:
Take a look at what the Eurodic has to say.

HTH :-)...

Document 1

Subject - "Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (sn: manufacture, manufacturing processes and products; us: for applied arts, see: AR)" (=IN)
- Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals(=SI)

(1)
TERM bowl

Reference INTERNATIONAL COMMISSION ON GLASS
Note {NTE} hollow glass products

(1)
TERM copa

Reference INTERNATIONAL COMMISSION OF GLASS.Diccionario del vidrio,1992

Document 2

Subject - "Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (sn: manufacture, manufacturing processes and products; us: for applied arts, see: AR)" (=IN)
- Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals(=SI)

(1)
TERM bowl

Reference INTERNATIONAL COMMISSION ON GLASS
Note {NTE} hand working of hollow glass

(1)
TERM copa

Reference INTERNATIONAL COMMISSION OF GLASS.Diccionario del vidrio,1992

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13