KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

exhaust hose

Spanish translation: manguera de escape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exhaust hose
Spanish translation:manguera de escape
Entered by: Francisco Herrerias

21:50 Apr 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machinery
English term or phrase: exhaust hose
Insert exhaust hose into the pneumatic coupling
asil
manguera de escape
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
Usaré la mitad y lo traduciré como "manguera de salida".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6manguera de escape
Francisco Herrerias
5Manguera de descarga/de exhaustaciónAntonio Costa
4manguera de aspiraciónSusana Melguizo
4manguera exosto
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
manguera de escape


Explanation:
Suerte!

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Usaré la mitad y lo traduciré como "manguera de salida".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Aguirre
11 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
14 mins

agree  Ramón Solá: Still the animated graphic is a little bit sinister...
4 hrs
  -> Really?

agree  Rossana Triaca
5 hrs

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): your icon grabbed me! I suspect it also grabbed Ramón
6 hrs
  -> That's the reason for it!

agree  xxxseamar
11 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Manguera de descarga/de exhaustación


Explanation:
El propio término ya describe para que sirve.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 18

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manguera exosto


Explanation:
o escape

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rossana Triaca: ¿exosto?
46 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manguera de aspiración


Explanation:
Inserte la manguera de aspiración en el acoplamiento neumático.

Susana Melguizo
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish