KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

A.N.R.

Spanish translation: Atmosphere normale de reference


21:52 Apr 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machinery
English term or phrase: A.N.R.
150 l/min A.N.R.
I have no clue waht A.N.R. means.
asil
Spanish translation:Atmosphere normale de reference
Explanation:
ANR: Atmosphere normale de reference. The term ANR is not usually applied to cfm, it is the new European replacement for Free Air Delivered (FAD) and usually follows the metric measurement of air flow, such as Cu Meters per Minute ANR.

http://www.cleandryair.com/glossary_of_terms.htm

ANR
ACRONYM - Atmosphere normale de reference. The term ANR is not usually applied to cfm, it is the new European replacement for FAD and usually follows the metric measurement of air flow, such as Cu Meters per Minute(445)

http://www.impactrm.com/html/a.html#anr
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Very good!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Active Noise Reduction or Average Number of Runs
Nitza Ramos
4Atmosphere normale de reference
P Forgas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Active Noise Reduction or Average Number of Runs


Explanation:
ANR Abnormal (Telabs)
ANR Access Node Router
ANR Active Noise Reduction
ANR Agricultural and Natural Resources (University of California)
ANR Agriculture and Natural Resources (University of California)
ANR Air Navigation Route(s)
ANR Alaska NORAD Region
ANR Americans for Nonsmokers' Rights
ANR Angelina & Neches Railway Company
ANR Antwerp, Belgium - Deurne (Airport Code)
ANR Applied Nursing Research (journal)
ANR Assign Net Rekey
ANR Association Neurofibromatoses et Recklinghausen
ANR Association of Neutron Radiographers
ANR Automatic Network Routing
ANR Average Negative Resistance
ANR Average Noise Ratio
ANR Average Number of Runs


Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
4 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Atmosphere normale de reference


Explanation:
ANR: Atmosphere normale de reference. The term ANR is not usually applied to cfm, it is the new European replacement for Free Air Delivered (FAD) and usually follows the metric measurement of air flow, such as Cu Meters per Minute ANR.

http://www.cleandryair.com/glossary_of_terms.htm

ANR
ACRONYM - Atmosphere normale de reference. The term ANR is not usually applied to cfm, it is the new European replacement for FAD and usually follows the metric measurement of air flow, such as Cu Meters per Minute(445)

http://www.impactrm.com/html/a.html#anr

P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Very good!