KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ball shaft

Spanish translation: brazo de rótula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ball shaft
Spanish translation:brazo de rótula
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

21:55 Apr 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machinery
English term or phrase: ball shaft
Check the lubrication of the ball shaft.
It is part of a disc-extracting robot.
asil
brazo de rótula
Explanation:
por tu descripción, ésa la idea inmediata que me viene a la mente. Un brazo que gira sobre una rótula que le permite hacer movimientos elípticos. Ve si tu contexto se presta para esta idea.
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Yo tenía pensado algo parecido. Gracias.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...eje esférico...
Ramón Solá
4árbol (de una máquina) - ejeYolanda González
4brazo de rótula
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brazo de rótula


Explanation:
por tu descripción, ésa la idea inmediata que me viene a la mente. Un brazo que gira sobre una rótula que le permite hacer movimientos elípticos. Ve si tu contexto se presta para esta idea.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Yo tenía pensado algo parecido. Gracias.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
árbol (de una máquina) - eje


Explanation:
dependiendo de dónde esté.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
    Dic. G. Beliakov
Yolanda González
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...eje esférico...


Explanation:
When it's a bone in the human knee, the name{s "rótula"...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxseamar
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, seamar!