KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

mechanical lock

Spanish translation: seguro mecánico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mechanical lock
Spanish translation:seguro mecánico
Entered by: Francisco Herrerias

21:56 Apr 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machinery
English term or phrase: mechanical lock
remove the machanical lock to draw the arm out.
asil
seguro mecánico
Explanation:
experiencia...
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cierre mecánico
Maximino Alvarez
4 +4seguro mecánico
Francisco Herrerias
5bloqueo mecánicoAntonio Costa
5candado (mecánico)
Henry Hinds
4 +1enclavamiento - traba mecánica
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seguro mecánico


Explanation:
experiencia...
Suerte!

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando Pattroni: good
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
6 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxiwerner
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enclavamiento - traba mecánica


Explanation:
seguro mecánico también puede ser.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: traba
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Natalia.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
candado (mecánico)


Explanation:
O "candado" nada más.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 338

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bloqueo mecánico


Explanation:
un bloqueo mecánico impide el movimiento de otra piezao sistemma.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 18

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cierre mecánico


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad. Saludos.

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González: En maquinaria suelen ser cierres no "seguros"
17 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ramón Solá
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ramón.

agree  Antonio de Torre Álvarez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

agree  xxxseamar
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, seamar.