KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

coupling

Spanish translation: racor, unión, acople


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coupling
Spanish translation:racor, unión, acople
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:57 Apr 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machinery
English term or phrase: coupling
acople?
asil
racor, unión, acople
Explanation:
Tres opciones; no sabemos de qué tipo ni en qué.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Sólo porque llegó primero, sorry a los demás.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7acoplamiento
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1racor, unión, acople
Henry Hinds
5acoplamiento
Roxana M
5acopleMaria Bianchimano
4 +1...empalme / junta...
Ramón Solá
4 +1acople
Bernardo Ortiz
5Cople, acoplamiento, conexiónMario Alfonso
4cople
Francisco Herrerias


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cople


Explanation:
just like that!

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
acoplamiento


Explanation:
acople, manguito
Prefiero acoplamiento

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

agree  CNF
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Natalia.

agree  xxxiwerner
2 hrs

agree  two2tango
3 hrs

agree  Antonio de Torre Álvarez: Un voto más.
8 hrs

agree  Susana Melguizo: Según Dicc. Putnam y Carlson, Acomplamiento: en fontanería, pequeño collar roscado en su interior, que sirve para unir otras dos tuberías.
10 hrs

agree  xxxseamar
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
racor, unión, acople


Explanation:
Tres opciones; no sabemos de qué tipo ni en qué.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 338
Grading comment
Sólo porque llegó primero, sorry a los demás.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González: Estoy contigo, depende del resto del contexto
30 mins
  -> Gracias.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acople


Explanation:
parear, asociar, combinar,
unir; enganchar, acoplar,
articular, hacer un
acoplamiento en; acoplarse,
engancharse; parearse

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: one of these must fit! :-)
44 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cople, acoplamiento, conexión


Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto, en ocasiones puede ser más adecuado utilizar conexión.

Mario Alfonso
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...empalme / junta...


Explanation:
"Racor" and "acoplamiento" are also right...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
47 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Ursus!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acoplamiento


Explanation:
conexion, tienes manera de dar el contexto?

Roxana M
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acople


Explanation:
sí, es acople. (native speaker)

Maria Bianchimano
Argentina