KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

face plate

Spanish translation: placa frontal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:face plate
Spanish translation:placa frontal
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:47 Feb 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / surgical devices
English term or phrase: face plate
Face plate breakage.
Meluc
placa frontal
Explanation:
Sin más contexto... Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2placa de identificaciónGrace Gagnet
3 +3placa frontal
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4luna delanteraJan Pohl
4plato universal
Carlos Ruestes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luna delantera


Explanation:
Falta un poco de contexto, pero creo que es "luna delantera" o "parabrisas".

Jan

Jan Pohl
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
placa frontal


Explanation:
Sin más contexto... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1059
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
7 mins
  -> Gracias Rafael

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
20 mins
  -> Gracias kairosz

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: sip Smart, eso!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Mariana

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faceplate
plato universal


Explanation:
This is my option, but I warn you that my dictionary says it is written as "faceplate" rather than "face plate"

Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 109

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
placa de identificación


Explanation:
A face plate is usually a name plate, which is called an identification plate in Mexico.

Grace Gagnet
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
8 hrs

agree  Karin Kutscher
447 days