KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

snatch or sudden load

Spanish translation: carga de impacto o repentina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snatch or sudden load
Spanish translation:carga de impacto o repentina
Entered by: Jorge Radivo

16:31 Feb 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / CRANES and machinery
English term or phrase: snatch or sudden load
Special care should be taken to avoid snatch or sudden loads (especially in cold weather).
Esa es la frase y es para un curso de capacitación para operarios de grúas
Yo supongo que la frase quiere decir que se deben tomar cuidados especiales para evitar "snatch" cuya traducción es arrebato pero no se cómo aplicar a este contexto y sudden loads será el peligro de que se caigan?
no estoy segura asi que por eso pregunto y espero tener noticias pronto!
Gracias!
Minga
Minga
Uruguay
cargas de impacto o repentinas
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Jorge Radivo
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Jorge como siempre!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cargas de impacto o repentinas
Jorge Radivo
4aceleración brusco / carga de choqueGrace Gagnet


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aceleración brusco / carga de choque


Explanation:
This can break the wire rope or rigging.

Grace Gagnet
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cargas de impacto o repentinas


Explanation:
***

Jorge Radivo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Gracias Jorge como siempre!!!!!