KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

face against

Spanish translation: queda dirigido hacia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:face against
Spanish translation:queda dirigido hacia
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

21:41 Feb 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: face against
"When reassembling external or internal snap rings, position them so that the sharp edge faces against the direction from which force is applied"

no estoy seguro de hacia dónde mira el borde del anillo.
Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
queda dirigida hacia / queda al frente de
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3queda dirigida hacia / queda al frente de
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4quede de espalda/mirando hacia el lado opuesto/contrario
Lydia De Jorge
3quede situado en dirección opuesta ...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
queda dirigida hacia / queda al frente de


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  garci
36 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, colega.

agree  Pilar RdT: mejor la primera opción...
38 mins
  -> Yo también lo creo. Gracias, Pilar.

agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, tocayo.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quede de espalda/mirando hacia el lado opuesto/contrario


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quede situado en dirección opuesta ...


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1059