KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

photo-eye

Spanish translation: sensor óptico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:photo-eye
Spanish translation:sensor óptico
Entered by: garci

01:58 Feb 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / manual de operaciones
English term or phrase: photo-eye
"the device triggers a photo-eye, causing the cutter to operate".

Alguna sugerencia con el término?

Mil gracias!

Hellen :o)
Hellen
sensor óptico
Explanation:
photo eye smoke detector on GlobalSpec
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
GlobalSpec offers a variety of photo eye smoke detector for engineers and through SpecSearch the photo eye smoke detector can be searched for the exact ...
sensors-transducers.globalspec.com/Industrial-Directory/photo_eye_smoke_detector - 83k -

Retro-Reflective Photoeye NIRPlus™EMX Inc.
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The NIRPlus™ retro-reflective photoeye can be used as a reversing sensor for commercial overhead doors, gates and parking barriers. ...
www.emxinc.com/retro-reflective-photoeye-nir-plus.html - 13k -


SENSOR ÓPTICO PARA CONTROL DE NIVEL DE LÍQUIDOS Descripción de la ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Se presenta un sensor óptico para control de nivel de líquidos cuyo ... se desarrollan tecnologías de sensores. ópticos de bajo coste como el que aquí se ...
otri.uc3m.es/docweb/cartera/SensorOptico.PDF -

::: COMPLUTECNO ::: Cartera Tecnológica de la Universidad ...
El grupo de investigación ofrece la posibilidad de emplear cualquiera de sus desarrollos de sensores ópticos, así como la posibilidad de adaptar las ...
www.ucm.es/info/otri/complutecno/fichas/tec_ebernabeu2.htm - 9k -

Suerte, Hellen !
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Gracias, Garci!

Hellen :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4célula/celda/fotoeléctrica
gamax
4sensor ópticogarci
3 +1célula fotoeléctrica
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
célula fotoeléctrica


Explanation:
Eso creo por el contexto...

Saludos,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ignacio Marchione
14 hrs
  -> Muy amable Ignacio

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensor óptico


Explanation:
photo eye smoke detector on GlobalSpec
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
GlobalSpec offers a variety of photo eye smoke detector for engineers and through SpecSearch the photo eye smoke detector can be searched for the exact ...
sensors-transducers.globalspec.com/Industrial-Directory/photo_eye_smoke_detector - 83k -

Retro-Reflective Photoeye NIRPlus™EMX Inc.
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The NIRPlus™ retro-reflective photoeye can be used as a reversing sensor for commercial overhead doors, gates and parking barriers. ...
www.emxinc.com/retro-reflective-photoeye-nir-plus.html - 13k -


SENSOR ÓPTICO PARA CONTROL DE NIVEL DE LÍQUIDOS Descripción de la ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Se presenta un sensor óptico para control de nivel de líquidos cuyo ... se desarrollan tecnologías de sensores. ópticos de bajo coste como el que aquí se ...
otri.uc3m.es/docweb/cartera/SensorOptico.PDF -

::: COMPLUTECNO ::: Cartera Tecnológica de la Universidad ...
El grupo de investigación ofrece la posibilidad de emplear cualquiera de sus desarrollos de sensores ópticos, así como la posibilidad de adaptar las ...
www.ucm.es/info/otri/complutecno/fichas/tec_ebernabeu2.htm - 9k -

Suerte, Hellen !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias, Garci!

Hellen :o)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
célula/celda/fotoeléctrica


Explanation:
A photo-eye usually is some gadget that triggers something else when detecting light, movement or so. What puzzles me is that it, itself, is triggered by another device. I hope we are talking about the same thing, a photocell.

Good luck!

gamax
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish