KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

stroking

Spanish translation: en funcionamiento / en operación (ver explicación)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stroking
Spanish translation:en funcionamiento / en operación (ver explicación)
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

08:52 Feb 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: stroking
frase completa:
"When stroking actuators, do not apply more than 20 psig (140 KPa) air pressure to move the piston in either direction"
lolamar
en funcionamiento / en operación (ver explicación)
Explanation:
Cuando los actuadores se encuentran en funcionamiento / en operación...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-02-16 09:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stoke es carrera pero en este caso creo que queda mejor con funcionamiento u operación
Selected response from:

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4operar/impulsar
Jorge Radivo
4en funcionamiento / en operación (ver explicación)
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en funcionamiento / en operación (ver explicación)


Explanation:
Cuando los actuadores se encuentran en funcionamiento / en operación...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-02-16 09:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stoke es carrera pero en este caso creo que queda mejor con funcionamiento u operación

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operar/impulsar


Explanation:
Se refiere a la presión de aire máxima admisible para la operación de un actuador.

Jorge Radivo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142