KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

soft brass jaws

Spanish translation: mordazas/abrazaderas de bronce blando


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft brass jaws
Spanish translation:mordazas/abrazaderas de bronce blando
Entered by: SandraV

22:40 Feb 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: soft brass jaws
frase completa:
"If the shaft does not have milled flats install the stem clamp onto the shaft and clamp the stem clamp in a vise equipped with soft brass jaws"
lolamar
mordazas/abrazaderas de bronce blando
Explanation:
Document 5


Subject Mechanical Engineering (MG)


(1)
TERM clamp
(2)
TERM jaw



(1)
TERM mordaza
(2)
TERM abrazadera

http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-02-16 23:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TSHDRB Online Instructions (PDF)
Remove jaws. Reassemble tool as follows: 5. ... suavemente hacia abajo sobre el área de la mordaza. ... Reinstale la abrazadera del taladro. A. C. D. E. F. B ...malco.malcoproducts.com/pdf/TSHDRB Online Instructions.pdf - 108k - Ver como html - Más páginas de este sitio

RS Online España - Componentes Electronicos
... sin varilla, acción doble, abrazadera, montaje en pistón, taladro 25mm, ... Mordaza 2 hilos auto-interruptor ... Base, 4in Jaws, 100mm Op, Fabricante: ...amidata.es/.../circuitos-electricos/indexb1199.html
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mordazas/abrazaderas de bronce blando
SandraV
4mandíbulas/muelas blandas de bronce
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandíbulas/muelas blandas de bronce


Explanation:
Para que el "vise grip" no dañe o haga muescas en la pieza a sujetar.
Suerte,
Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 500

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mordazas/abrazaderas de bronce blando


Explanation:
Document 5


Subject Mechanical Engineering (MG)


(1)
TERM clamp
(2)
TERM jaw



(1)
TERM mordaza
(2)
TERM abrazadera

http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-02-16 23:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TSHDRB Online Instructions (PDF)
Remove jaws. Reassemble tool as follows: 5. ... suavemente hacia abajo sobre el área de la mordaza. ... Reinstale la abrazadera del taladro. A. C. D. E. F. B ...malco.malcoproducts.com/pdf/TSHDRB Online Instructions.pdf - 108k - Ver como html - Más páginas de este sitio

RS Online España - Componentes Electronicos
... sin varilla, acción doble, abrazadera, montaje en pistón, taladro 25mm, ... Mordaza 2 hilos auto-interruptor ... Base, 4in Jaws, 100mm Op, Fabricante: ...amidata.es/.../circuitos-electricos/indexb1199.html

SandraV
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Chao Cebreiro: Mejor que "bronce" (bronze) sería "latón" o "bronce latón".
8 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  pma: mordazas blandas de latón; no abrazaderas, no bronce blando
9 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)