KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

foot

Spanish translation: orujo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foot
Spanish translation:orujo
Entered by: Joaquim Siles-Borràs

17:08 Feb 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / oil production
English term or phrase: foot
Manual de una prensa de tornillo para la producción de aceite. En esta sección aparece este uso de la palabra FOOT. ¿Hay algún experto que se atreva a sugerir un término equivalente en español para el contexto en cuestión?
Os pego un párrafo largo pero que creo que es explicativo.
Muchas gracias
Quim
Adjusting the Spacer Settings:
The Press Cage is made up of Bars separated by shims or Spacers.
The Spacers are used to set an opening that allows the drainage of the Oil while retaining most of the solids.
A number of factors combine to determine what spacer settings can be used.
The pressure profile inside the Press is a major factor.
This is determined by the Worm Assembly configuration.
The feed material and the pre-treatment applied to it are also very important.
For example, if the feed material is wetter or has been excessively broken then more solids will be produced in the oil.
The general principal that should be applied to determining the Spacer settings is that the spacer gap should be set as wide as possible without allowing too many solids, known as foots, to be produced.
What constitutes too many Foots will vary from mill to mill depending on the Foots handling systems.
It should be remembered that as the Lining Bars wear the gap between the Bars will increase from the nominal setting and this will result in the quantity of Foots increasing through the life of the bars.
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
orujo
Explanation:
La masa o pasta de aceituna obtenida en el molino se bate con objeto de favorecer la salida del aceite. Las gotas de aceite se van aglutinando para formar una fase oleosa más grande y más fácilmente separable de la fase acuosa (agua de la aceituna) y de la fase sólida u orujo (piel + pulpa + huesos rotos).
Ver:http://www.cerespain.com/almazara.html
Selected response from:

Jorge Radivo
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3orujo
Jorge Radivo
4pie
Egmont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pie


Explanation:
+++++


    yourdictionary.com - spanish
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 470

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
orujo


Explanation:
La masa o pasta de aceituna obtenida en el molino se bate con objeto de favorecer la salida del aceite. Las gotas de aceite se van aglutinando para formar una fase oleosa más grande y más fácilmente separable de la fase acuosa (agua de la aceituna) y de la fase sólida u orujo (piel + pulpa + huesos rotos).
Ver:http://www.cerespain.com/almazara.html

Jorge Radivo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Yes, this is exactly it - I didn't dare because I thought the type of oil refered to was industrial.
16 mins

agree  Robin Levey: This is certainly the correct word when referring to the waste whan pressing grapes for making wine. I'm prepared to bet the same word is OK for vegetable oils.
1 hr
  -> Gracias a ambos. Del orujo de aceituna se extrae aceite de mas baja calidad, mediante solventes orgánicos.

agree  Elena Carbonell: Eso es
5 hrs