KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

spring preloader

Spanish translation: precargador de muelle/resorte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spring preloader
Spanish translation:precargador de muelle/resorte
Entered by: Egmont

19:16 Feb 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: spring preloader
frase completa:
"Prevent the shaft (pos.15) from rotating while removing the spring preloader (pos.21/22)"
lolamar
precargador de muelle/resorte
Explanation:
+++++
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2precargador de muelle/resorte
Egmont
4 +1pretensor de resorte
pma


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
precargador de muelle/resorte


Explanation:
+++++


    yourdictionary.com - spanish
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 470
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
5 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo ¡y buen finde!:-))

agree  Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo: Yo también.
36 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo ¡y buen finde! :-))

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pretensor de resorte


Explanation:
En realidad, en inglés se utiliza "load" para aludir a tensiones de resortes (o muelles), pero en español sería un anglicismo muy "descarado", si me permiten la expresión, decir "cargador".

Es posible que el preloader sea un simple muelle. En tal caso es mejor traducir como "resorte pretensor". Si incluye spring plates u otros elementos, mejor decir "pretensor de resorte".

pma
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjomasaov
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, jomasaov