KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

gob points

Spanish translation: puntos del cilindro de vidrio derretido/fundido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gob points
Spanish translation:puntos del cilindro de vidrio derretido/fundido
Entered by: Jorge Merino

02:56 Feb 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Hornos, furnaces
English term or phrase: gob points
I need a little help with this term... here's some context:

"As soon as the furnace emergency oil supply has been started and brought back to melting conditions, the pull through the gob points should be increased to maximum possible pull in order to bring more heat into the working end and forehearth to keep the glass flow in operation."

Thanks again!
Gonzalo82
puntos del cilindro de vidrio derretido/fundido
Explanation:
gob: is a cylinder of molten glass which is about to be formed into a glass container (Wikipedia)

Ver también:

ScienceDirect - Journal of Materials Processing Technology ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Radiative heat transfer is a phenomena hard to model because heat flux in one point of the gob is influenced by every other points of the glass part. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0924013605001846 - Páginas similares

Saludos,

Jorge

Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
Al final utilicé esta opción, gracias a todos por su ayuda! (:
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4punto de gota
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3puntos del cilindro de vidrio derretido/fundido
Jorge Merino
2temperatura de gota
P Forgas


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
temperatura de gota


Explanation:
según el dic. del vidrio de la ue

http://annuaire.idverre.net/4DACTION/dico_rech_lang/1484/Sw

pero mi bajísima confianza es porque está en plural y entonces pienso que tal vez sea otra cosa

por otro lado hay un gob point en geometría que es el punto en que se juntan no ´se cuáles medianas (o algo así) de un triángulo. Pero eta acepción me parece más descabellada todavía.

saluditos, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 105

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punto de gota


Explanation:
[PDF] GRASAS LUBRICANTESFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
sodio o potasio (punto de gota de 180ºC, y temperatura máxima de. servicio de 140ºC). ... Tienen una baja estabilidad térmica (bajo punto de gota) y buena ...
www.wearcheckiberica.es/boletinMensual/PDFs/Principios_basi... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.wearcheckiberica.es ]


IEC Web Store - Publication DetailParte 5: Métodos específicos para los materiales de relleno. Sección 1: Punto de gota. Separación de aceite. Fragilidad a baja temperatura. ...
webstore.iec.ch/webstore/webstore.nsf/artnum/025806 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1059

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puntos del cilindro de vidrio derretido/fundido


Explanation:
gob: is a cylinder of molten glass which is about to be formed into a glass container (Wikipedia)

Ver también:

ScienceDirect - Journal of Materials Processing Technology ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Radiative heat transfer is a phenomena hard to model because heat flux in one point of the gob is influenced by every other points of the glass part. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0924013605001846 - Páginas similares

Saludos,

Jorge



Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 500
Grading comment
Al final utilicé esta opción, gracias a todos por su ayuda! (: