KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Shaft (in a sulky)

Spanish translation: vara de tiro


22:57 Feb 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Shaft (in a sulky)
Se me ocurre "tubo", pero no sé si hay un término específico.
nesca
Spanish translation:vara de tiro
Explanation:
carruaje americano de carrera. Destaca por su sencilla construcción y escaso peso.

Consta de dos grandes ruedas montadas sobre dos pequeños muñones que salen de los costados del asiento que es de hierro y dos varas de tiro sin muelle
¿Te refieres a los rods - algunos llevan dos y otros uno?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-02-18 23:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si es el shaft que va entre las ruedas, es el eje. Las varas de tiro son las que van de las ruedas al animal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-02-18 23:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sulky ( foto)
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sulky

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-02-19 13:38:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No, y creo que haces bien. I don't always trust it either. Muchas gracias.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Patricia.

Yo también había visto esa definición en Wikipedia, pero no estaba segura (I don't always trust Wikipedia).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ejeWill Matter
4 +1vara de tiro
patricia scott
5enganche en limoneraAlba Mora
5lanza / vara
sugrass
3eje
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shaft (in a sulky)
eje


Explanation:
This is one common term for "shaft". HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I know it's the most common term, but I don't think it's the most appropriate in this context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Ohhh yeahhh, I like it :)
16 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  SandraV
58 mins
  -> Gracias, colega. Nice CV.

agree  Daniel Mencher
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Daniel Burns: A buggy shaft is not an axle. It is either of the twin projections between which the horse is harnessed.
9 hrs
  -> I *know* what it is and didn't SAY it was an axle. Prior to making comments, look at the CV of the people involved and figure out whether they can reasonably be expected to understand the term. I'm an English native speaker.

agree  Tradjur
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shaft (in a sulky)
eje


Explanation:
Without more context, This is probably your best bet here.......
Many, many more hits on the internet as well as in Kudos than anything else!!!!!!!!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shaft (in a sulky)
lanza / vara


Explanation:
s_en-es
shaft: lanza (del carro) shaggy: lanudo shake (to -): sacudir ... sulky: malhumorado sullen: malhumorado sulphate: sulfato sultan: sultán
www.efn.org/~newslett/dictionary/s.html - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.sisagro.com.ar/informes/especiales/verinforme.php...

Definición DE "LANZA" en el diccionario RAE:

2. f. Vara de madera que, unida por uno de sus extremos al juego delantero de un carruaje, sirve para darle dirección. A sus lados se colocan, enganchándolas, las caballerías del tronco, que han de hacer el tiro.


sugrass
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm sorry for the lack of context, but I thought it wasn't necessary. A sulky is a cart on two wheels that attaches to each side of the horse's harness and is used (mainly) for racing. And the shaft is the piece that attaches to the harness.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Burns: This is a "tongue" in English if a horse is harnessed to it on each side.
9 hrs
  -> Without any context it's very difficult to give THE PROPER response, don't you think so?:-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shaft (in a sulky)
enganche en limonera


Explanation:
LIMONERA : Aquí tenemos el primer tipo de enganche, enganche en limonera aquel en el que se engancha un solo caballo , sujeto entre dos varas . Puede engancharse tanto en coche de un eje, como de dos .-



Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shaft (in a sulky)
vara de tiro


Explanation:
carruaje americano de carrera. Destaca por su sencilla construcción y escaso peso.

Consta de dos grandes ruedas montadas sobre dos pequeños muñones que salen de los costados del asiento que es de hierro y dos varas de tiro sin muelle
¿Te refieres a los rods - algunos llevan dos y otros uno?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-02-18 23:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si es el shaft que va entre las ruedas, es el eje. Las varas de tiro son las que van de las ruedas al animal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-02-18 23:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sulky ( foto)
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sulky

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-02-19 13:38:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No, y creo que haces bien. I don't always trust it either. Muchas gracias.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias, Patricia.

Yo también había visto esa definición en Wikipedia, pero no estaba segura (I don't always trust Wikipedia).
Notes to answerer
Asker: No sé si también se les llama "rods". Son los dos tubos largos, uno a cada lado, que se enganchan al arnés del caballo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Daniel.