KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Belleville spring bolts

Spanish translation: pernos con arandelas de resorte Belleville


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Belleville spring bolts
Spanish translation:pernos con arandelas de resorte Belleville
Entered by: Hellen

04:03 Feb 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / manual de operaciones
English term or phrase: Belleville spring bolts
"Verify the torque on the Belleville Spring Bolts"

Tornillo de resorte Belleville?

Hellen :o)
Hellen
pernos con arandelas de resorte Belleville
Explanation:
Belleville springs are disk springs. As far as I can discover, there is no such thing as a "Belleville spring bolt". I think the meaning of the sentence is verify the torque of "bolts with Belleville springs."

Disc Springs: Definition
Disc springs are conical shaped washers, designed to be loaded in the axial direction F only.

http://www.bellevillesprings.com/disc-springs.html

Spring bolt - fijador de muelle, perno de resorte , ( Ingeniería de diseño ) Perno que se retrae mediante la acción de una presión, y que se dispara en su posición mediante un resorte una vez cesada la presión.
http://www.escolar.com/Dicc7/Spring-bolt.htm

Finalmente, el método de instalación de arandelas de resorte Belleville a menudo se entiende mal. De hecho, allí hay varias opiniones acerca de lo que es el método "correcto". Entre estos puntos de vista diferentes, lo siguiente es un procedimiento exitoso probado en el tiempo. (Refiérase a la Figura 2.1-1.b para los detalles del montaje).
http://www.megawatt.com.pe/articulos/conector/con21instalaci...

El conjunto de mordaza articulada tiene un remache en combinación con una arandela de resorte Belleville de
compresión que mantiene ajustada correctamente la tensión en la mordaza
http://www.meter-devices.com/graphics/md_spanish.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-19 06:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heavy Duty Belleville Washers in accordance with specification DIN 6796 are ideally suited for bolted connections, using bolts ranging from grade 8.8 to 10.9. These washers are designed to prevent loosening of the bolt which may occur as a result of gasket "set", or a number of expansion or contraction cycles.

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pernos con arandelas de resorte Belleville
Kim Metzger
3 -1cerrojos Belleville
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
belleville spring bolts
cerrojos Belleville


Explanation:
:-)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: :-) Zero Google hits for "cerrojos Belleville". There are lots of Spanish sites with Belleville washers, spring disks.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
belleville spring bolts
pernos con arandelas de resorte Belleville


Explanation:
Belleville springs are disk springs. As far as I can discover, there is no such thing as a "Belleville spring bolt". I think the meaning of the sentence is verify the torque of "bolts with Belleville springs."

Disc Springs: Definition
Disc springs are conical shaped washers, designed to be loaded in the axial direction F only.

http://www.bellevillesprings.com/disc-springs.html

Spring bolt - fijador de muelle, perno de resorte , ( Ingeniería de diseño ) Perno que se retrae mediante la acción de una presión, y que se dispara en su posición mediante un resorte una vez cesada la presión.
http://www.escolar.com/Dicc7/Spring-bolt.htm

Finalmente, el método de instalación de arandelas de resorte Belleville a menudo se entiende mal. De hecho, allí hay varias opiniones acerca de lo que es el método "correcto". Entre estos puntos de vista diferentes, lo siguiente es un procedimiento exitoso probado en el tiempo. (Refiérase a la Figura 2.1-1.b para los detalles del montaje).
http://www.megawatt.com.pe/articulos/conector/con21instalaci...

El conjunto de mordaza articulada tiene un remache en combinación con una arandela de resorte Belleville de
compresión que mantiene ajustada correctamente la tensión en la mordaza
http://www.meter-devices.com/graphics/md_spanish.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-19 06:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heavy Duty Belleville Washers in accordance with specification DIN 6796 are ideally suited for bolted connections, using bolts ranging from grade 8.8 to 10.9. These washers are designed to prevent loosening of the bolt which may occur as a result of gasket "set", or a number of expansion or contraction cycles.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: De acuerdo. Kim, pero no deberías comentar al mismo tiempo en la respuesta de SwissTel, o lo uno o lo otro (reglas Kudoz). Saludos, Jorge
4 hrs
  -> Now and then SwissTell gets lucky, but his answers are usually wild, unsubstantiated guesses that often mislead askers.