KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

crank

Spanish translation: haga girar (dar manivela)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crank
Spanish translation:haga girar (dar manivela)
Entered by: Juan Montoya

13:09 Feb 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Equilibradoras
English term or phrase: crank
Crank the ratchet to move the assembly to the desired position.
smoralestrad
haga girar (dar manivela)
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Eso es
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3haga girar (dar manivela)
Juan Montoya
4(hacer) arrancar/poner en marcha (con manivela)Pao Fresoli


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
haga girar (dar manivela)


Explanation:
..

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Eso es

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Burns
5 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(hacer) arrancar/poner en marcha (con manivela)


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/crank
Pao Fresoli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish