KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

self-sealing stem bolt

Spanish translation: tornillo hexagonal autosellante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-sealing stem bolt
Spanish translation:tornillo hexagonal autosellante
Entered by: Alfredo Tanús

12:39 Mar 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Tools
English term or phrase: self-sealing stem bolt
You can't find a better self-sealing stem bolt
Alfredo Tanús
tornillo Allen (o de cabeza hueca exagonal) autosellante
Explanation:
en fin, para mi un / stem bolt / es un tornillo Allen, pero, evidentemnte, depende del contexto.

Ver imágenes en el enlace
Selected response from:

Pablo Bouvier
Grading comment
Gracias Pablo!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5perno auto-sellante del vapor
Juan Montoya
3 +1tornillo Allen (o de cabeza hueca exagonal) autosellante
Pablo Bouvier


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tornillo Allen (o de cabeza hueca exagonal) autosellante


Explanation:
en fin, para mi un / stem bolt / es un tornillo Allen, pero, evidentemnte, depende del contexto.

Ver imágenes en el enlace


    Reference: http://images.google.es/images?svnum=10&hl=es&client=firefox...
Pablo Bouvier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Gracias Pablo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang
43 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Megane!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perno auto-sellante del vapor


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-06 19:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Alfredo.
Favor no tener en cuenta mi traducción.

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 276
Notes to answerer
Asker: Juan: como llegas a la palabra "vapor"? Dice "stem", no "steam"