KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

shaft run out

Spanish translation: desviación excesiva del eje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shaft run out
Spanish translation:desviación excesiva del eje
Entered by: Olivia Bravo

22:32 Mar 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / CYLINDERS, ROTORS
English term or phrase: shaft run out
Mechanical auditing
Inspection of your screening hardware for worn fits, improper installations, excessive shaft run out etc. will ensure your equipment will run trouble free, leading to increased life time of your screens

MUCHAS GRACIAS
Silvia Montufo Urquízar
Spain
desviación excesiva del eje
Explanation:
------
Selected response from:

Olivia Bravo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1desviación excesiva del eje
Olivia Bravo
4descentrado / ovalizado
Fabricio Castillo
1desgaste en el (los) eje(s)
Jorge Radivo


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descentrado / ovalizado


Explanation:
Dependiendo del desgaste, puede ser que el eje se haya descentrado por falla de sus bujes o que el haya perdido material, por lo que podría haber perdido concentricidad y quedado ovalizado. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 243

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
desgaste en el (los) eje(s)


Explanation:
***

Jorge Radivo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desviación excesiva del eje


Explanation:
------

Olivia Bravo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Chao Cebreiro: Quizás mejor que "desviación" utilizaría "desgaste", aunque el final este es una desviación de las medidas estándar.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Manuel.