KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

electric and backup pull start

Spanish translation: arranque eléctrico con arranque manual de respaldo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electric and backup pull start
Spanish translation:arranque eléctrico con arranque manual de respaldo
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

16:38 Mar 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / trenchers
English term or phrase: electric and backup pull start
RELIABLE POWER
THIS TRENCHER IS POWERED BY A HONDA GX390 SINGLE-CYLINDER, FOUR-STROKE GASOLINE ENGINE. THE 13-HORSEPOWER ENGINE FEATURES AN ELECTRIC AND BACKUP PULL START, THROTTLE, FUEL SHUTOFF, AND OIL ALERT.
Paula Binetti
arranque eléctrico con arranque manual de respaldo
Explanation:
i.e. it has electric starter motor and a manual 'pull' starter (rope around a drum), so the engine can still be started even if the battery is flat.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2arranque eléctrico con arranque manual de respaldo
Robin Levey
4 +1arranque de seguridad
Maryán López
4arranque/partida eléctrico/a y manual alternativo/de apoyo
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arranque de seguridad


Explanation:
Espero te ayude

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
49 mins
  -> gracias lydia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arranque eléctrico con arranque manual de respaldo


Explanation:
i.e. it has electric starter motor and a manual 'pull' starter (rope around a drum), so the engine can still be started even if the battery is flat.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang
9 mins

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
246 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arranque/partida eléctrico/a y manual alternativo/de apoyo


Explanation:
Quiere decir que en condiciones normales, el motor tiene partida eléctrica utilizando su propia batería, si este sistema falla, el motor dispone de un arranque manual jalando una manilla con cuerda retráctil.
Ver,

http://www.agrocor.com/pagina/honda/generadores.htm#altas
http://www.hondamotor.com.ar/productos-fuerza/generador-eu-3...

Suerte,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 500