KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

stop-seconds

Spanish translation: detención del segundero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stop-seconds
Spanish translation:detención del segundero
Entered by: Jorge Merino

16:05 Mar 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Watches
English term or phrase: stop-seconds
"Time-setting with stop-seconds function", no more context, but it's a manual for a watch. Any ideas?

TIA
Margaryta Maksimtseva
detención del segundero
Explanation:
Esta función sirve para detener el movimiento del reloj y así ajustarlo a la hora tomando como referencia un reloj externo.

Ver,

http://www.alange-soehne.com/en/footer/glossary.php?ID=...12...

[PDF]
ME chronograph
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Posición 3: Puesta en hora, detención segundero. IMPORTANTE:. Algunos relojes tienen una corona enroscable que. hay que desbloquear antes del uso. ...
www.victorinoxswissarmy.com/images/content/page219/Chronogr... - Páginas similares

Suerte,

Jorge
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deshabilitación del segunderoBetula
4detención del segundero
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deshabilitación del segundero


Explanation:
Makes sense, is all :-)

Betula
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Trucco: agree
8 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detención del segundero


Explanation:
Esta función sirve para detener el movimiento del reloj y así ajustarlo a la hora tomando como referencia un reloj externo.

Ver,

http://www.alange-soehne.com/en/footer/glossary.php?ID=...12...

[PDF]
ME chronograph
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Posición 3: Puesta en hora, detención segundero. IMPORTANTE:. Algunos relojes tienen una corona enroscable que. hay que desbloquear antes del uso. ...
www.victorinoxswissarmy.com/images/content/page219/Chronogr... - Páginas similares

Suerte,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 500
Grading comment
¡Gracias!