KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

winding

Spanish translation: devanado


13:44 Mar 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / máquinas-herramienta
English term or phrase: winding
¿Cuál sería el significado de winding en todas estas frases? Forman parte de una serie de enunciados sobre el manejo de máquinas-herramienta y todas están en un mismo bloque, una detrás de otra.

Spindle high-speed motor winding selection command (spindle 2)
Spindle motor winding fix cancel command (spindle 2)
Spindle high-speed motor winding selection command (spindle 1)
Etc.

¿Es posible darle una orden a la máquina para que bobine el motor?
Julio Torres
Mexico
Spanish translation:devanado
Explanation:
I usually work in the opposite direction, and I translate "devanados" as "windings" (for bobinas I use "coils"), especially when working on texts about generators (I had quite a few of these recently!). Yours seems to be a similar context.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1devanado
Maria Karra
4bobinado
Mariana T. Buttermilch


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bobinado


Explanation:
Espero aplique a tu contexto!

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 120

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
devanado


Explanation:
I usually work in the opposite direction, and I translate "devanados" as "windings" (for bobinas I use "coils"), especially when working on texts about generators (I had quite a few of these recently!). Yours seems to be a similar context.


Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo
23 mins