KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bale weight

Spanish translation: peso del fardo


16:32 Mar 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: bale weight
Context:
Explain what items are “Allowed” and “Not Allowed” in the Baler.
Allowed: Corrugated Cardboard and up to 5% --bale weight-- of the following: Boxboard (i.e. cereal boxes), Paper bags, Molded paper products, Other paper (i.e. copy paper).
oroborus
Spanish translation:peso del fardo
Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así.
Selected response from:

Ramon Soto
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3peso del fardo
Ramon Soto
4peso del embalado
Gabriel Hidalgo-Garduño
4peso de la paca/peso de la bala
Mike Fuentes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
peso del fardo


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así.

Ramon Soto
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Luisa Feely: yo también!
4 mins

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: eso es exactamente Ramón!
40 mins

agree  megane_wang
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peso de la paca/peso de la bala


Explanation:
Dos opciones

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peso del embalado


Explanation:
bale - embalado o empaque

Gabriel Hidalgo-Garduño
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8