KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

SHUT-IN

Spanish translation: (volumen) encerrado


23:55 Mar 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / turbocompresores
English term or phrase: SHUT-IN
COMPRESSOR SUCTION AND DISCHARGE ISOLATION VALVES SHOULD BE LOCATED AS CLOSE AS PRACTICAL TO THE COMPRESSOR TO ENSURE MINIMUM *SHUT-IN* OR BLOW DOWN VOLUME.
Alejandro Umerez
Spanish translation:(volumen) encerrado
Explanation:
http://www.cimec.org.ar/ojs/index.php/mc/article/view/527/50...

http://www.canalsocial.net/GER/ficha_GER.asp?id=12416&cat=va...

http://triton.uniandes.edu.co/~depmecanica/WebSites/apinilla...
Selected response from:

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Grading comment
en base a tu respuesta, para mi contexto llegué a la palabra "entrampamiento"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(volumen) encerrado
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
3pérdida
intextus Language Solutions


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shut-in
pérdida


Explanation:
Creo haberlo visto como pérdida en ese contexto.
No estoy seguro, pero es una idea.

intextus Language Solutions
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shut-in
(volumen) encerrado


Explanation:
http://www.cimec.org.ar/ojs/index.php/mc/article/view/527/50...

http://www.canalsocial.net/GER/ficha_GER.asp?id=12416&cat=va...

http://triton.uniandes.edu.co/~depmecanica/WebSites/apinilla...

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
en base a tu respuesta, para mi contexto llegué a la palabra "entrampamiento"