KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

BLOW DOWN

Spanish translation: despresurización o vaciado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BLOW DOWN
Spanish translation:despresurización o vaciado
Entered by: Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo

23:57 Mar 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / turbocompresores
English term or phrase: BLOW DOWN
COMPRESSOR SUCTION AND DISCHARGE ISOLATION VALVES SHOULD BE LOCATED AS CLOSE AS PRACTICAL TO THE COMPRESSOR TO ENSURE MINIMUM SHUT-IN OR *BLOW DOWN* VOLUME.
Alejandro Umerez
despresurización o vaciado
Explanation:
Blow Down.- Despresurización o vaciado del fluido contenido en un reservorio. Llamado también despresurización.

Ref.: http://quipu.uni.edu.pe/OtrosWWW/webproof/acade/fipp/lucioc/...
Selected response from:

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Tadzio. Fianalmente utilice "vaciado"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2despresurización o vaciado
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
4 +1purga
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blow down
purga


Explanation:
...para evitar un mínimo volumen de purga.

blow-down = purgar el agua



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-03-28 00:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, olvidé indicar que la fuente es el Dic. de L. Robb para ingenieros :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-03-28 00:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quise escribir "asegurar", Alejandro (no evitar)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: De acuerdo con Tadzio también
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jorge

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blow down
despresurización o vaciado


Explanation:
Blow Down.- Despresurización o vaciado del fluido contenido en un reservorio. Llamado también despresurización.

Ref.: http://quipu.uni.edu.pe/OtrosWWW/webproof/acade/fipp/lucioc/...

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Gracias Tadzio. Fianalmente utilice "vaciado"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: De acuerdo con María Eugenia también
1 hr

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Marga! Un abrazo.