ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Plug socket connector

Spanish translation: conector macho-hembra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Plug socket connector
Spanish translation:conector macho-hembra
Entered by: Leon Hunter

20:42 Mar 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machinery
English term or phrase: Plug socket connector
He buscado en "google images" y aparecen algunas fotos, pero no sé si son exatamente lo que busco.

Contexto:

Plug-socket connector with screed arm control panel
Plug-socket connector with slope sensor
Leon Hunter
conector macho-hembra
Explanation:
Plug = machp
Socket = hembra

Ref.: experiencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-31 20:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quise decir Plug = macho
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1conector macho-hembra
Raúl Waldman
5 +1Conector macho-hembra
Marcelo Silveyra


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plug socket connector
Conector macho-hembra


Explanation:
Al menos ésa sería la traducción en México. Ya que es un tipo de conector y no especifica para qué es (podría ser para oscilógrafos en vez de para simple electricidad, por ejemplo...los conectores macho-hembra se utilizan en diversas aplicaciones), pienso que los aditamentos no contradicen a la traducción. ¡Suerte!

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laureana Pavon
1 min

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plug socket connector
conector macho-hembra


Explanation:
Plug = machp
Socket = hembra

Ref.: experiencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-31 20:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quise decir Plug = macho

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 356
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos. Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: sip Raúl para ser justos!!!!
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariana. Un saludo.