KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tip speed

Spanish translation: velocidad periférica


18:30 Apr 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / pressure screen rotors
English term or phrase: tip speed
XX rotors are designed for coarse and fine screening applications where superior runnability, capacity and low reject rate are required. High capacity design enables xxx to be run in applications up to 4% fiber consistency or alternatively at very low tip speeds which will result in very low energy consumption. and high efficiency.
Silvia Montufo Urquízar
Spain
Spanish translation:velocidad periférica
Explanation:
Según el diccionario de Collazo:
Tip speed (hélices, turbinas, rotores): velocidad periférica; velocidad circunferencial (de las paletas); velocidad de rotación de la punta (de las palas).
El rotor (como un todo) tiene una velocidad de giro (velocidad angular); por otra parte, cada punto del mismo tiene una velocidad que es proporcional a su distancia al centro. El centro tiene velocidad cero y los puntos de la periferia tienen la velocidad máxima (periférica).
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5velocidad periférica
Raúl Waldman
5velocidad de ajuste/de seteo
Mariana T. Buttermilch
3 +1velocidad en extremo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
velocidad en extremo


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1059

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
velocidad de ajuste/de seteo


Explanation:
es cuando se pone la máquina avelocidad mínima para ajustar parámetros

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: If that was the true meaning, the author would not bother mentioning 'very low energy consumption. and high efficiency', since these characteristics are irrelevant while setting-up.
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
velocidad periférica


Explanation:
Según el diccionario de Collazo:
Tip speed (hélices, turbinas, rotores): velocidad periférica; velocidad circunferencial (de las paletas); velocidad de rotación de la punta (de las palas).
El rotor (como un todo) tiene una velocidad de giro (velocidad angular); por otra parte, cada punto del mismo tiene una velocidad que es proporcional a su distancia al centro. El centro tiene velocidad cero y los puntos de la periferia tienen la velocidad máxima (periférica).

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 360
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS