KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

winterfront

Spanish translation: calefactor frontal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:winterfront
Spanish translation:calefactor frontal
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

00:10 Apr 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: winterfront
Winterfronts and shutters can be used in a vehicle to reduce air flow through the radiator core into the engine compartment. (part of a vehicle, I guess).
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
calefactor frontal
Explanation:
No muy útil en estas latitudes
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Gracias Ernesto, lo más cercano al contexto (y claro, no para estas latitudes, pero que se le hace), Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5calefactor frontal
Ernesto de Lara
4kit/juego frontal de invierno
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kit/juego frontal de invierno


Explanation:
no se si hay otra manera de decirlo

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 972

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calefactor frontal


Explanation:
No muy útil en estas latitudes

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 786
Grading comment
Gracias Ernesto, lo más cercano al contexto (y claro, no para estas latitudes, pero que se le hace), Saludos.