KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

to posit ilm

Spanish translation: para posicionar la película/film/cinta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to posit ilm --> to position film
Spanish translation:para posicionar la película/film/cinta
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

23:23 Apr 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: to posit ilm
Estoy traduciendo el manual de funcionamiento de una máquina selladora de plástico. El original está escrito en un inglés que a veces resulta incomprensible (según tengo entendido, fue redactado en Taiwan).

"SEALING FILM AND FILM MARK
1. FILM:


FILM:

A layer: PET, patient high temperature, print design
B layer: Mucilage glue
C layer: touch container. The material is subject to container material

FILM MARK:
Black and opaque material, work with photoelectric part **to posit ilm**, and make design lie in center of container.

FILM PRINTING:
Film design lie in the center of every 4 photo mark and printed on PET layer. Please pay attention to circle direction."

Imagino que se trata de algún error de transcripción, pero no tengo ni la más mínima idea de a qué pudieran estarse refiriendo.
Yvonne Becker
para posicionar la película/film/cinta
Explanation:
to position film = para posicionar la película/film/cinta
Selected response from:

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Es complicado traducir si se tiene que adivinar lo que dice el texto original
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2para posicionar la película/film/cinta
Juan Montoya
1colocar
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
colocar


Explanation:
maybe ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to posit film
para posicionar la película/film/cinta


Explanation:
to position film = para posicionar la película/film/cinta

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Es complicado traducir si se tiene que adivinar lo que dice el texto original

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Me parece lo más factible.
56 mins

agree  psicutrinius
3 hrs