KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

jack pads

Spanish translation: zapatas/almohadillas de los gatos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jack pads
Spanish translation:zapatas/almohadillas de los gatos
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

20:49 Apr 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Gruas - Equipo Pesado
English term or phrase: jack pads
Por favor como traducirian este termino en el siguiente contexto
Securely fasten outrigger "jack pads" or floats to the jacks and set them on a flat, firm
surface that will support the load placed on the pads or floats. Do not set jack pads or
floats in holes, on rocky ground, or on extremely soft ground.
• When dictated by ground conditions, install wood blocking or steel plates under the
jack pads or floats to properly distribute loading on the supporting surface.
Malena Garcia
Peru
zapatas/almohadillas de los gatos
Explanation:
[PDF]
ESTADO LIBRE ASOCIADO DE PUERTO RICO
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
roseadas, turcos de izar, escuadras de izar, así como apoyos de columna, columnas y zapatas). 11.3.2. Los gatos deberán estar diseñados e instalados de modo ...
www.dtrh.gobierno.pr/Descargas/PROSHA/2 Otras Publicaciones...
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1zapatas/almohadillas de los gatos
Alejandro Umerez
4bases de apoyo para pies estabilizadores exteriores
psicutrinius
4accesorios de apoyo
celiacp


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accesorios de apoyo


Explanation:
espero que te sirva esto; suerte!
http://www.infoserv2000.com/dictionary.asp?A=J&S=0&Q=

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bases de apoyo para pies estabilizadores exteriores


Explanation:
especialmente teniendo en cuenta la observación posterior sobre "When dictated by ground conditions, install wood blocking or steel plates under the
jack pads or floats to properly distribute loading on the supporting surface"

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 515

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zapatas/almohadillas de los gatos


Explanation:
[PDF]
ESTADO LIBRE ASOCIADO DE PUERTO RICO
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
roseadas, turcos de izar, escuadras de izar, así como apoyos de columna, columnas y zapatas). 11.3.2. Los gatos deberán estar diseñados e instalados de modo ...
www.dtrh.gobierno.pr/Descargas/PROSHA/2 Otras Publicaciones...

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 972
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Christian